affiliated to the london football association

Hackney and Leyton Sunday Football League - Logo - png

FOLLOW US ON SOCIAL MEDIA

ADVERTISE YOUR BUSINESS HERE

310 x 310

if_youtube2_2308040 if_instagram_2308118 if_twitter_2308045 Dickie Davies - 15-16 - FC Bartlett

Our most prestigious cup was named after the late Dickie Davies (left), one of our former registration secretaries. Dickie was the husband of our present Hon. President and former registration secretary Nell Davies.

 

Both Nell and Dickie have given many years of loyal service to the League.

 

The cup dates back to 1981 when at the time every member club contributed to a fund to buy this solid silver cup. It was decided that all the league's teams would compete for this, our equivalent to the FA Cup.

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Open to clubs in all divisions.

The quarter-finalists are exempt from the 1st round the following season.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Square

THE DICKIE DAVIES CUP.

Square

 

PREVIOUS WINNERS

2016/17

2015/16

2014/15

2013/14

2012/13

Mile End

FC Bartlett

Clapton Rangers

Black Meteors

Black Meteors

View All Winners >

T H E   D I C K I E   D A V I E S  C U P

F I R S T   R O U N D

BACK TO TOP ^

S E M I  -  F I N A L S   -   L A S T   4

BACK TO TOP ^

Home Team

 

Away Team

 

Full-Time

 

Extra-Time

 

 

 

Penalties

 

 

 

 

Vs

Vs

Matches

Birkbeck Orient B Vs Eastway Olympia

Hackney Allstars Vs Bocca Albion

Wojak Sunday Vs Waltham Forest United

Gladstone Wanderers Vs Clapham Phoenix

Walthamstow Red Star Vs Jay Cubed

Chelmo Athletic Vs Soccer Painters

Downs Vs FC BKT

Result

5-3

4-3

1-6

4-0

1-4

1-3

4-1

Matches

Etem FC Vs MAC United

The Wenlock Vs CP Two

Football Club 22 Vs Regents Park Rovers

Fish Island Vs Kentish Albion

East London Vs Wenlock Arms

Boroughs United Vs Barking Tigers

Thommy Flynns Vs Bow Badgers

Result

3-4

1-1

1-4

2-1

w/o (a)

7-5

0-3

S E C O N D  R O U N D

Matches

Eastside Vs MAC United

The Wenlock Vs Gladstone Wanderers

Boroughs United Vs Regents Park Rovers

Waltham Forest United Vs Bow Badgers

Result

3-2

3-2

4-2

3-3 / 3-2 pen

Matches

Downs FC Vs Fish Island

Jay Cubed Vs Boundary Estate

Birkbeck Orient B Vs Hackney Allstars

Wenlock Arms Vs Soccer Painters

Result

4-0

2-3

3-2

3-1

T H I R D  R O U N D  - L A S T   3 2

Matches

FC Niva Vs Top Red

Hacquenye Vs Riviera

Wounded Knee Vs Boston Celtics

The Wenlock Vs FC Krystal

Downs FC Vs Eastside

Dynamics Vs Birkbeck Orient A

Highfield Vs Eagle

Caledonian Park Vs Boroughs United

Result

1-0

w/o (h)

0-3

3-4

3-2

5-1

2-4

3-4

BACK TO TOP ^

Matches

Hacimac Vs Tottenham Phoenix

FC Stepney Vs Boundary Estate

The Brazilian Boys Vs El Valiente

London Meteors Vs Waltham Forest United

Birkbeck Orient B Vs Mustard

FC Bartlett Vs Delta Athletic

Wenlock Arms Vs The Challengers

Mile End Vs South London Sharks

Result

4-5

3-1

w/o (a)

1-2

2-9

w/o (h)

w/o (h)

4-2

BACK TO TOP ^

F O U R T H  R O U N D  - L A S T   1 6

Matches

Waltham Forest United Vs Boston Celtics

FC Bartlett Vs Dynamics

Boroughs United Vs Mustard

Haquenye Vs Wenlock Arms

Result

4-3

3-1

4-3

w/o (h)

Matches

Downs FC Vs El Valiente

Tottenham Phoenix Vs FC Krystal

FC Stepney Vs Eagle

Mile End Vs FC Niva

Result

2-3

1-4

w/o (a)

3-0

Q U A R T E R   F I N A L S  -  L A S T  8

Matches

FC Bartlett Vs HB Eagles

Waltham Forest United Vs FC Krystal

Result

1-2

0-11

Matches

Mile End Vs Boroughs United

El Valiente Vs Hacuenye

Result

5-3

5-0

S E M I  -  F I N A L S

Matches

Mile End Vs FC Krystal

Result

5-1

Matches

El Valiente Vs HB Eagles

Result

3-3 / 1-2 pens

F I N A L