affiliated to the london football association

Hackney and Leyton Sunday Football League - Logo - png

tweet this page?

follow us?

Jack Walpole - 15-16 - Mile End

Inaugurated to honour our much loved late General Secretary Jack Walpole who served the league as General Secretary from 1970 to 2001.

 

A familiar sight on the Marshes every Sunday without fail. He would walk from the East to North Marsh in all weather conditions, just to see that all was running smoothly. A great friend to all referees. He gave great support to all fellow members on the League's committee by praising their efforts and being truly modest about his own high achievements.

 

He was in his eighties and still serving the league as hard as ever until the day he passed away in 2001

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Open to teams in the Premier, First and Second Division.

1st round losers will be entered in to The Hackney Gazette Cup.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Square

THE JACK WALPOLE CUP.

Square

PREVIOUS WINNERS

2016/17

2015/16

2014/15

2013/14

2012/13

Mile End

Mile End

Mile End

Black Meteors

Clapton Rangers

View All Winners >

T H E   J A C K   W A L P O L E   C U P

Matches

Bow Badgers Vs Birkbeck Orient B

Thommy Flynns Vs Boroughs United

East London Vs Walthamstow Red Star

Gladstone Wanderers Vs Boundary Estate

Eastway Olympia Vs Football Club 22

South London Sharks Vs Wojak Sunday

Result

5-3

4-5

1-7

4-2

0-4

5-2

P R E L I M I N A R Y   R O U N D

BACK TO TOP ^

F I R S T   R O U N D

BACK TO TOP ^

Q U A R T E R  -  F I N A L S   -   L A S T    8

BACK TO TOP ^

Home Team

 

Away Team

 

Full-Time

4-7

3-2

2-4

3-3

Extra-Time

 

 

 

 

Penalties

 

 

 

 

Vs

Vs

Vs

Vs

 

S E M I  -  F I N A L S   -   L A S T    4

BACK TO TOP ^

Home Team

 

Away Team

 

Full-Time

 

Extra-Time

 

 

 

Penalties

 

 

 

Vs

Vs

 

 

Matches

Soccer Painters Vs Etem FC

Downs FC Vs Chelmo Athletic

MAC United Vs Waltham Forest United

Quinine Vs Regents Park Rovers

Jay Cubed Vs CP Two

Fish Island Vs Bocca Albion

Result

8-1

5-1

3-2

w/o (a)

6-1

2-4

Matches

Bow Badgers Vs The Wenlock

FC BKT Vs Barking Tigers

Soccer Painters Vs Walthamstow Red Star

Boroughs United Vs MAC United

Kentish Albion Vs Regents Park Rovers

Eastside Vs Clapham Phoenix

Result

2-6

6-4

1-2

4-0

0-5

2-0

Matches

Hackney Allstars Vs Wenlock Arms

Football Club 22 Vs Delta Athletic

Bocca Albion Vs Gladstone Wanderers

South London Sharks Vs Downs FC

Jay Cubed Vs Caledonian Park

Result

3-1

4-1

5-0

1-5

2-1

S E C O N D   R O U N D  -  L A S T   3 2

Matches

Downs Vs Dynamics

FC BKT Vs Jay Cubed

The Wenlock Vs Eastside

Boston Celtics Vs The Challengers

Hacquenye Vs Mile End

FC Krystal Vs El Valiente

Regents Park Rovers Vs FC Niva

Wounded Knee Vs Birkbeck Orient A

Result

6-1

4-2

0-7

w/o (a)

3-4

7-2

1-6

w/o (a)

Matches

Top Red Vs FC Stepney

Tottenham Phoenix Vs Bocca Albion

Walthamstow Red Star Vs Football Club 22

Eagle Vs Riviera

The Brazilian Boys Vs London Meteors

Hackney Allstars Vs FC Bartlett

Hacimac Vs Mustard

Boroughs United Vs Highfield

Result

6-3

0-2

0-1

w/o (h)

w/o (a)

0-9

w/o (a)

3-4

T H I R D   R O U N D  -  L A S T   1 6

Matches

Highfield Vs FC Krystal

FC BKT Vs Eagle

Eastside Vs Birkbeck Orient A

FC Niva Vs Mustard

Result

3-4

0-5

4-2

4-2

Matches

Young London Meteors Vs The Challengers

Top Red Vs Downs FC

Bocca Albion Vs Mile End

FC Bartlett Vs Football Club 22

Result

1-3

5-6

 

4-3