affiliated to the london football association

Hackney and Leyton Sunday Football League - Logo - png

tweet this page?

follow us?

Jack Walpole - 15-16 - Mile End

Inaugurated to honour our much loved late General Secretary Jack Walpole who served the league as General Secretary from 1970 to 2001.

 

A familiar sight on the Marshes every Sunday without fail. He would walk from the East to North Marsh in all weather conditions, just to see that all was running smoothly. A great friend to all referees. He gave great support to all fellow members on the League's committee by praising their efforts and being truly modest about his own high achievements.

 

He was in his eighties and still serving the league as hard as ever until the day he passed away in 2001

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Open to teams in the Premier, First and Second Division.

1st round losers will be entered in to The Hackney Gazette Cup.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Square

THE JACK WALPOLE CUP.

Square

PREVIOUS WINNERS

2015/16

2014/15

2013/14

2012/13

2011/12

Mile End

Mile End

Black Meteors

Clapton Rangers

Lapton

View All Winners >

T H E   J A C K   W A L P O L E   C U P

Matches

Delta Athletic Vs Regents Park Rovers

Wenlock Arms Vs Waltham Forest Utd

Wojak Sunday Vs Alchemists

Jay Cubed Vs Eastway Olympia

East London Vs Sth London Sharks

Heegan FC Vs Hacimac

Bocca Albion  Vs CP Two

Wenlock Arms B Vs Walthamstow Red

Quinine Vs Boston Celtics

Result

4-3

5-2

1-7

3-4

2-3

0-9

2-0

1-7

1-3

P R E L I M I N A R Y   R O U N D

BACK TO TOP ^

F I R S T   R O U N D

BACK TO TOP ^

Q U A R T E R  -  F I N A L S   -   L A S T    8

BACK TO TOP ^

Home Team

 

Away Team

 

Full-Time

4-7

3-2

2-4

3-3

Extra-Time

 

 

 

 

Penalties

 

 

 

 

Vs

Vs

Vs

Vs

 

S E M I  -  F I N A L S   -   L A S T    4

BACK TO TOP ^

Home Team

 

Away Team

 

Full-Time

 

Extra-Time

 

 

 

Penalties

 

 

 

Vs

Vs

 

 

Matches

Gladstone Wdrs Vs Football Club 22

Birkbeck Orient B Vs Eastside Allstars

Denne FC Vs Jack Barry St Germaine

FC BKT Vs Caledonian Park

E.L.E FC Vs Boroughs United

Bethune Vs Bow Badgers

FC Manor Vs Chelmo Athletic

Tommy Flynns Vs BG United

Hackney Wednesday Vs Boundary Est

Result

4-2

2-4

2-6

2-2 / 3-2 aet

4-9

4=3

5=3

4-6

7-4

Matches

Wenlock Arms A Vs BG United

FC BKT Vs Delta Athletic

Walthamstow Red Star Vs Hacimac

Gladstone Wanderers Vs Boroughs United

Jack Barry St Germaine Vs FC Manor

Result

3-2

1-2

1-2

2-6

2-2 / 2-5 aet

Matches

Boston Celtics Vs Bocca Albion

Bethune Vs South London Sharks

Eastside Allstars Vs Eastway Olympia

Alchemists Vs Hackney Wednesday

Rd 2 The Challengers Vs FC Krystal

Result

2-3

2-5

7-0

4-2

T H I R D  R O U N D  -  L A S T  3 2

Matches

Hacquenye Vs Eastside Allstars

London United Sports Vs Kentish Albion

Wenlock Arms Vs Athletico Forest

Shakespeare Vs Young London Meteors

Eagle Vs The Brazilian Boys

Mustard Vs Dynamics

Hacimac Vs Mile End

FC Niva Vs Birkbeck Orient A

Result

8-2

6-2

1-2

7-2

5-4

4-2

0-6

1-2

Matches

FC Stepney Vs Highfield

Alchemists Vs Boroughs United

Bocca Albion Vs FC Bartlett

Delta Athletic Vs FC Manor

El Valiente Vs Top Red

Bristow City Vs Tottenham Phoenix

Riviera Vs South London Sharks

Wounded Knee Vs FC Krystal

Result

5-1

w/o (a)

2-2 / 2-2 / 3-5p

4-0

3-1

w/o (a)

3-2

1-3

F O U R T H  R O U N D  -  L A S T  1 6

Matches

Riviera Vs Boroughs United

El Valiente Vs Birkbeck Orient A

FC Stepney Vs Delta Athletic

Athletico Forest Vs London United Sports

Result

4-5

4-2

2-3

1-10

Matches

Shakespeare Vs FC Krystal

Mustard Vs Tottenham Phoenix

Mile End Vs Eagle

Hacquenye Vs FC Bartlett

Result

4-1

0-2

3-1

1-6